Astuti

Hi everyone, welcome to my blog🙂

Allow me to describe myself to let you know ‘a little bit of me’. (If you consider this whole page as a little. Wkwkwk.)

IMG-20150816-WA0014

 – about me –

An Indonesian, a Javanese and currently live in Enschede, NL. I spent my first 30 years in my hometown, the most enchanting town, Yogyakarta. I studied my Bachelor about Natural Science(Chemistry) at Gadjah Mada University (2001-2006) and my Master about Geo-science(Natural Resources) at the University of Twente (2013-2015).

Married to ‘my high-school-boyfriend’ Hero Marhaento at 2009. We have one child, named Arga Danadyaksa. Worked for the Ministry of Environment and Forestry since 2006. At the moment I take an unpaid-leave to accompany my husband finishing his PhD in the Netherlands. Currently I am helping as a parent-teacher volunteer at my son’s school and as a part-time blogger.😉

– what people around said –

“You are very independent. You are not easily get influenced by others.” (VKA)

“You are beautiful. And it’s not just from what is seen outside. I see your heart reflects in your eyes, for your warmth and caring to others.” (LNP)

“You always make your team mates feel comfortable.” (YNS)

“You didn’t get all the best marks because you are lucky, Astuti. You surely are not.” (APRB)

My closest person a.k.a. my husband describes my character as a moody, sensitive, impulsive and a bit-procrastinate-habit person on one hand. He knows me best that I can be very cynical when something iritates me. To make worse, I have a very sharp-tongue. (So true. Don’t try me, ever😉 ) On the other hand, he also said that loyality, generousity, affectionate and helpful as several of my good-qualities. Of course he truly adores me for who I am.🙂

– about this blog –

My closest people, some of my blog visitors, mostly said that this blog is quite informative. All the information are based on my knowledge, gathered information from several sources and also my empirical experience.

I am sharing about random things, mostly about things happened in my life. I have discussed about studying abroad (in NL), the preparation, the modules, some tips and tricks, et cetera. Nowadays, I write more general things about living in Holland, from groceries shopping to finding houses to live or schools for kids. I will also share about what I learn and my role as a parent-teacher at the International Primary School.

When I told my father about this blog, once he said to me:

No matter how small the light you share, even a slight candle, it will provide guidance for those who are in the darkness.

So I will keep sharing my posts, and hopefully this blog will give a small ‘hint’ for those who need it, or something to learn (from the good and worse of what I experienced), or even just a bit smile (or a huge laughter, if you like😉 ) from you who are willing to come to my ‘home’ and read my stories.

Thanks for stopping by, lovely people.

Welcome and enjoy.🙂

– cetut –

Astuti Tri Padmaningsih

9 thoughts on “Astuti

    1. Hai arini, salam kenal juga.. Ini masih harus belajar nulis biar enak dibaca, hehe, makasih udah mampir. Aku juga suka posting2nya Arini. Sukses selalu ya😀

  1. Hay Mba Astuti..

    Perkenalkan nama saya Tara. Seneng banget nemu blog mba yang sangat informatif untuk orang yang mau sekolah ke Belanda. Mau tanya-tanya soal membawa keluarga ke Belanda nih mba. Alhamdulillah saya di terima di UTwente program Master Communication Studies. Saya punya anak usia 3 tahun dan rencananya suami beserta anak akan dibawa. Karena suami saya tidak sekolah, bagaimana proses pengajuan visa untuk mereka ya? Apa benar dibutuhkan 6 bulan (seperti yang pnah saya baca di blog org lain) untuk membawa suami dan anak ke Belanda?

    Terima kasih mba kalau berkenan membalas pertanyaan saya🙂

    Sukses selalu untuk Mba Astuti

    1. Hay Tara, salam kenal🙂

      Makasih dah mampir ke blog, padahal blog nya jarang diupdate *jadimalu*
      Selamat ya, selamat datang di UT😀 Jangan lupa nanti gabung di grup PPI Enschede ya.

      Kalau untuk UT, dari pengalaman saya dan teman2 yang bawa keluarga kesini, biasanya bisa dibantu oleh pihak universitas (walaupun rata2 yang bawa keluarga PhD). Namun saran saya, bisa diinformasikan (sedini mungkin) dan diceritakan ke pihak universitas/fakultas terlebih dulu rencana Tara untuk membawa keluarga. Apakah mereka bisa membantu pengurusan MVV bagi suami dan anak. Karena fakultas/uni akan bertindak sebagai sponsor untuk mengundang keluarga (spouse/children).

      Biasanya dibutuhkan residence permit terlebih dahulu dari yang sekolah disini (yang mungkin perlu sekitar sebulan sejak tiba di Belanda). Seperti waktu saya membuat undangan untuk orang tua (tapi untuk short stay) maka saya mengurus ke Gemeente (atau pemkot).

      Jadi saran saya, coba ditanyakan dulu ke pihak uni, bisa melalui e-mail ke bagian student affairs atau sekretaris jurusannya. Kalau nanti mereka tidak bisa membantu dan perlu informasi lagi, feel free to ask me🙂

      Oia, kebetulan ini juga ada yang nanya hal yang sama, dan karena jawaban saya panjang banget, silakan dibaca juga disini yaa.. https://padmaningsih.wordpress.com/2014/05/20/persiapan-kuliah-ke-belanda-membawa-keluarga/#comment-195

      Sukses selalu🙂

      1. Aaahh.. sudah dibalas rupanya hehe..
        Agak pesimis mba mau balas, tapi alhamdulillah🙂

        Terima kasih banyak ya mba untuk jawabannya. Akan saya coba kontak bagian International Office.Mudah-mudahan proses lancar dan tidak lama-lama pisah sama anak dan suami hehe..

        Salam🙂
        Tara

  2. HEY my dear friend. Finally I find your blog…It is so kind of you that you share your experiences and happiness with us. Even I cant understand language in some posts. But I know they are good words, and worthy to read. I love you my dear!

    1. Hey my dear, welcome, thanks for stopping by :* Thanks, I think I write most of my posts with Bahasa in slang version. I can imagine the confusion when you translate it. Sorry. I will write more in English, or in a good way in Bahasa. Miss you😀

  3. Mba Cetut – Astuti,..
    hebat banget deh tulisannya enak dibaca dan informatif,
    mau tanya dong mba kalo bawa susu UHT 10 pak itu teknisnya gimana?
    soalnya aku rencana juga mau bawa anak saya sambil kuliah, otomatis harus bawa UHT banyak juga.
    Terimakasih Mbaa
    Best Regards,..
    Wiwin

    1. Hi Wiwin,

      Saya bawa aja di bagasi. Untuk di kabin saya batasi jumlahnya sesuai konsumsi anak selama perjalanan. Ada perkecualian kok untuk susu bayi, UHT yang saya bawa sama anak juga dilolosin sama petugasnya. Tapi sebenarnya disini juga ada sih UHT, sama aja ko. Kecuali emang perlu susu khusus anak yang nggak ada di Belanda. Sukses ya.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s